UPDATED - Women's Series - Event 5 Result

The fifth event in the Midlands Women’s TT series was held on Sunday 7 July. 14 women took part, of whom 11 are participating in the Women’s TT series. Even though it was an early start, it was a beautiful morning for time trialling.

Jackie Hobson, secretary of Warwickshire RC and Helen Boatmanprevious participant in the Women’s TT Series, was timekeeping for the first time as she’s not able to ride due to illness. Best wishes to Jackie for a speedy recovery. Thanks too to Jackie for getting flowers for all the women participants in the event; it was a lovely gesture, and much appreciated.

Annis MooreThe battle for first, second and third was very close as it has been throughout the series. Helen Boatman of Team Milton Keynes was the winner, in 59:48, with Annis Moore of Stafford RC in second (01:00:23) and Liz Powell of Mike Vaughan Cycles in third (01:00:40). Times were generally very quick, with Cath Fenn and your author, Anna Wordsworth (both Warwick Uni Tri and RCC) setting huge PBs.

liz-powellIn the series rankings, Rosie Armitage remains in the overall lead, with Helen Boatman in second, now only one point behind. Annis Moore moves up to third, ahead of Liz Powell. Anna Wordsworth now leads the most improved rider standings, ahead of Annis and Liz. Helen Boatman retains the lead in the series rankings for vets on standard, with Sue Smith (Stafford RC) and Annis Moore also remaining in second and third respectively.

The men’s event was won by Stefan Harrison of Stourbridge Velo in 52:54.

For pictures of the women’s event, see https://picasaweb.google.com/WarwickTri/25mTTJul2013 and for high resolution versions, contact Anna via the Women's Cycling Midlands Facebook page.

Anna Wordsworth

Read more for results...

 

Warwicks RC 25, K33/25, 7th July 2013  
Actual Results      
           
Actual Placing Series Points Name   Club Act Result 
1 100 Helen Boatman Team Milton Keynes 0.59.50
2 91 Annis Moore Stafford RC 1.00.23
3 82 Liz Powell Mike Vaughan Cycles 1.00.40
4 73 Susan Semple Stafford RC 1.01.10
5 64 Suzy Patience Banbury Star CC 1.02.50
6 55 Sue Smith Stafford RC 1.04.30
7 45 Alice Saltmarsh Cult Racing 1.05.01
8 36 Deborah Sheridan Warwickshire RC 1.05.49
9 27 Cath Fenn Warwick University Tri Club 1.05.51
10 18 Moira Goodway Banbury Star CC 1.06.17
11 9 Anna Wordsworth Warwick University Tri Club 1.09.55

 

Improvement Results          
               
Imprnt Placing Series Points Name   Club PB Act Result  Imprnt Result
1 100 Anna Wordsworth Warwick University Tri Club 1.19.00 1.09.55 -9.05
2 91 Cath Fenn Warwick University Tri Club 1.11.24 1.05.51 -5.33
3 82 Liz Powell Mike Vaughan Cycles 1.05.30 1.00.40 -4.50
4 73 Alice Saltmarsh Cult Racing 1.07.12 1.05.01 -2.11
5 64 Annis Moore Stafford RC 1.02.18 1.00.23 -1.55
6 55 Sue Smith Stafford RC 1.04.45 1.04.30 -0.15
7 45 Deborah Sheridan Warwickshire RC 1.05.39 1.05.49 0.10
8 36 Susan Semple Stafford RC 0.58.55 1.01.10 2.15
9 27 Helen Boatman Team Milton Keynes 0.57.10 0.59.50 2.40
10 18 Suzy Patience Banbury Star CC 0.58.58 1.02.50 3.52
11 9 Moira Goodway Banbury Star CC 1.01.09 1.06.17 5.08

 

Veterans Results          
               
Vet Placing Series Points Name   Club Std  Act Result  Vet Result
1 100 Annis Moore Stafford RC 1.12.23 1.00.23 12.00
2 86 Helen Boatman Team Milton Keynes 1.11.43 0.59.50 11.53
3 71 Susan Semple Stafford RC 1.12.49 1.01.10 11.39
4 57 Moira Goodway Banbury Star CC 1.17.24 1.06.17 11.07
5 43 Sue Smith Stafford RC 1.14.53 1.04.30 10.23
6 29 Deborah Sheridan Warwickshire RC 1.14.53 1.05.49 9.04
7 14 Cath Fenn Warwick University Tri Club 1.11.43 1.05.51 5.52

 

Actual Points Table                
                     
                     
Name   Club Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 Event 5 Event 6 Event 7 Total
                     
Rosie Armitage Team Echelon-Rotor 95 100   100       295
Helen Boatman Team Milton Keynes (89) 94 100   100     294
Annis Moore Stafford RC (63) 76 86   91     253
Liz Powell Mike Vaughan Cycles 84 82 (57) (80) 82     248
Suzy Patience Banbury Star CC 74 88     64     226
Susan Semple Stafford RC 79   71   73     223
Sue Smith Stafford RC (47) 65 (29) 90 55     210
Alice Saltmarsh Cult Racing 53   (43) 70 45     168
Cath Fenn Warwick University Tri Club 58 53   50 (27)     161
Claire Sadler Baines Racing Silverstone 68 71           139
Deborah Sheridan Warwickshire RC 37 47   (20) 36     120
Kim Shaw Team Cherwell 42     60       102
Rebecca Slack Look Mum No Hands 100             100
Moira Goodway Banbury Star CC 26 29   40 (18)     95
Elizabeth Clayton Lichfield City CC   59 14 10       83
Sophie Edge Team Jewson-MI Racing   41   30       71
Anna Wordsworth Warwick University Tri Club 21 18     9     48
Jacqui Phillips Fred Williams RT   35           35
Fay Barrington Banbury Star CC 32             32
Karen Riley BRAT 16 12           28
Rosie Lee Croggon University of Birmingham CC   24           24
Clair Parfrey Coventry CC 11 6           17
Julie Hinds Coventry CC 5             5

 

PB Improvement Points Table                
                     
                     
Name   Club Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 Event 5 Event 6 Event 7 Total
                     
Anna Wordsworth Warwick University Tri Club 89 71     100     260
Annis Moore Stafford RC 79 76 100   (64)     255
Liz Powell Mike Vaughan Cycles (58) (65) 71 90 82     243
Alice Saltmarsh Cult Racing 74   86 (60) 73     233
Kim Shaw Team Cherwell 95     100       195
Cath Fenn Warwick University Tri Club 53 47   (40) 91     191
Sophie Edge Team Jewson-MI Racing   100   80       180
Rosie Armitage Team Echelon-Rotor 63 59   50       172
Sue Smith Stafford RC (32) (41) 43 70 55     168
Karen Riley BRAT 84 82           166
Clair Parfrey Coventry CC 68 88           156
Helen Boatman Team Milton Keynes 37 35 57   (27)     129
Deborah Sheridan Warwickshire RC 26 (24)   30 45     101
Fay Barrington Banbury Star CC 100             100
Rosie Lee Croggon University of Birmingham CC   94           94
Susan Semple Stafford RC 21   29   36     86
Suzy Patience Banbury Star CC 16 29     18     63
Jacqui Phillips Fred Williams RT   53           53
Rebecca Slack Look Mum No Hands 47             47
Julie Hinds Coventry CC 42             42
Elizabeth Clayton Lichfield City CC   18 14 10       42
Moira Goodway Banbury Star CC (5) 6   20 9     35
Claire Sadler Baines Racing Silverstone 11 12           23

 

Vets on Std Points Table                
                     
                     
Name   Club Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 Event 5 Event 6 Event 7 Total
                     
Helen Boatman Team Milton Keynes 92 100 100   (86)     292
Sue Smith Stafford RC 77 90 (40) 100 (43)     267
Annis Moore Stafford RC (69) 80 80   100     260
Susan Semple Stafford RC 85   60   71     216
Moira Goodway Banbury Star CC (31) 60   83 57     200
Deborah Sheridan Warwickshire RC 46 50   50 (29)     146
Kim Shaw Team Cherwell 62     67       129
Elizabeth Clayton Lichfield City CC   70 20 17       107
Cath Fenn Warwick University Tri Club 38 30   33 (14)     101
Rebecca Slack Look Mum No Hands 100             100
Claire Sadler Baines Racing Silverstone 54 40           94
Clair Parfrey Coventry CC 15 10           25
Fay Barrington Banbury Star CC 23             23
Jacqui Phillips Fred Williams RT   20           20